> My DAK finally arrived and so far the results have been
> wonderful! Moving along through new recipes, I have
> been unable to locate a source for gluten, as required
> for the oatbran breads (in addition to using bread flour).
I have only found it in health-food stores. The boxes are
usually labeled "Wheat Gluten", since the gluten comes from
wheat. Perhaps the health-food stores you looked in didn't
recognize it as "gluten". Look in the area that contains such
things as "Wheat Berries" and other grain stuff.